News

The Game Awards 2021 – All The Winners

And other winners for The Game Awards 2021
Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr
Advertisement

The Game Awards 2021 is now in the books and after a star-studded 4-hour event, It Takes Two takes home the coveted prize as 2021’s Game of the Year, also winning Best Multiplayer and Best Family Game. It’s great to see Josef Fares take it to the stage once again, but was more behaved this time around compared to last time.

Other notable winners in The Game Awards include Maggie Robertson winning for Best Performance as Lady Dimitrescu (she also won the award at Golden Joystick Awards). Final Fantasy XIV also wins best ongoing and community support, which is very well deserved.

It’s also amazing to note that Forza Horizon 5 wins all the awards they were nominated for in The Game Awards, including Best Sports/Racing, Innovation in Accessibility, and Best Audio Design, tying It Takes Two‘s share of awards. Speaking of Xbox Game Studios, Halo Infinite wins the coveted Players Voice Award garnering 35% of total votes.

My personal picks: Returnal takes home Best Action and Nier Replicant / Keiichi Okabe for Best Soundtrack, also well deserved.

Here are all of the winners of The Game Awards 2021!

The Game Awards 2021 Winners

Game of the Year – It Takes Two

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (SIE/Insomniac Games)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Game Direction – Deathloop

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (SIE/Insomniac Games)

Best Narrative – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine/Square Enix)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)

Best Art Direction – Deathloop

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • The Artful Escape (Annapurna Interactive/Beethoven & Dinosaur)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Microsoft Studios/Double Fine)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Playstation Studios/Insomniac)
  • Kena Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Best Score and Music – Nier Replicant ver1.22474497139…

  • The Artful Escape (Johnny Galvatron, Josh Abrahams)
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamcyzk)
  • Deathloop (Tom Salta)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques)
  • NieR Replicant ver1.22474497139… (Keiichi Okabe)

Best Audio Design – Forza Horizon 5

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (SIE/Insomniac Games)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Performance – Maggie Robertson

  • Erika Mori as Alex Chen, Life is Strange: True Colors
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo, Farcry 6
  • Jason Kelley as Colt Vahn, Deathloop
  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimetrescu, Resident Evil Village
  • Ozioma Akagha as Julianna Blake, Deathloop

Games for Impact – Life is Strange: True Colors

  • Before Your Eyes (Goodbye World Games/Skybound Games)
  • Boyfriend Dungeon (Kitfox Games)
  • Life is Strange: True Colors (Deck Nine/Square Enix)
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale (Greg Lobanow, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit/Finji)
  • No Longer Home (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry/Fellow Traveler)

Best Ongoing – Final Fantasy XIV Online

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)

Best Indie – Kena: Bridge of Spirits

  • 12 Minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Death’s Door (Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digtial)
  • Loop Hero (Four Quarters/Devolver Digtial)
  • Kena Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)

Best Mobile – Genshin Impact

  • Fantasian (Mistwalker)
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)
  • Marvel Future Revolution (Net Marble)
  • Pokemon Unite (Timi Studios/The Pokemon Company)
  • Genshin Impact

Best Community Support – Final Fantasy XIV Online

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Innovation in Accessibility – Forza Horizon 5

  • Farcry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (SIE/Insomniac Games)
  • The Vale: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studios/Falling Squirrel)

Best VR/AR – Resident Evil 4

  • Hitman 3 (IO Interactive)
  • I Expect You To Die (Schell Games)
  • Lone Echo II (Ready At Dawn/Oculus Studios)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studio/Capcom/Oculus Studios)
  • Sniper Elite VR (Coat Sink/Just Add Water/Rebellion Developments)

Best Action – Returnal

  • Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock/WB Games)
  • Chivalry II (Torn Banner Studios/Tripwire Interactive)
  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Farcry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)
  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)

Best Action/Adventure – Metroid Dread

  • Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/Square Enix)
  • Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (SIE/Insomniac Games)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Role Playing – Tales of Arise

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • Scarlet Nexus (Bandai Namco)
  • Shin Megami Tensei V (Atlus/Sega)
  • Tales of Arise (Bandai Namco)

Best Fighting – Guilty Gear -Strive-

  • Demon Slayer: The Hinokami Chronicles (CyberConnect2/Aniplex/Sega)
  • Guilty Gear -Strive- (ArcSystemWorks)
  • Melty Blood: Type Lumina (French-Bread/Delight Works)
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludiosity/Fair Play Labs/Gamemill)
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown (Sega)

Best Family – It Takes Two

  • Mario Party Superstars (Nocube/Nintendo)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • New Pokemon Snap (Bandai Namco/The Pokemon Company/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario 3D World – Bowser’s Fury (Nintendo)
  • Warioware: Get It Together (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Sim/Strategy – Age of Empires IV

  • Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination (Rebellion Developments)
  • Humankind (Amplitude Studios/Sega)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digtial)

Best Sports/Racing – Forza Horizon 5

  • F1 2021 (Codemasters Birmingham /Codemasters)
  • FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hotwheels Unleashed (Milestone)
  • Riders Republic (Ubisoft Annecy/Ubisoft)

Best Multiplayer – It Takes Two

  • Back 4 Blood (Turtle Rock/WB Games)
  • Knockout City (Velan/EA)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • New World (Amazon Games)
  • Valheim (Iron Gate Studio/Coffee Stain)

Best Debut Indie – Kena: Bridge of Spirits

  • The Artful Escape (Beethoven & Dinosaur/Annapurna Interactive)
  • The Forgotten City (Modern Storytellers/Dear Villagers)
  • Kena Bridge of Spirits (Ember Lab)
  • Sable (Shedworks/Raw Fury)
  • Valheim (Iron Gate Studio/Coffee Stain)

Content Creator of the Year – Dream

  • Dream
  • Fusil
  • Gaules
  • Ibai
  • Grefg

Best Esports Game – League of Legends

  • Call of Duty (Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best Esports Athlete – S1mple

  • Chris “Simp” Lehr
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Magomed “Collapse” Khalilov
  • Oleksander “S1mple” Kostiliev
  • Tyson “Tenz” Ngo

Best Esports Team – Natus Vincere

  • Atlanta Faze / COD
  • Dwg Kia / LoL
  • Natus Vincere / Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • Sentinels / Valorant
  • Team Spirit / DOTA2

Best Esports Event – 2021 League of Legends World Championship

  • The International 2021
  • PGL Major Stockholm
  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020
  • 2021 League of Legends World Championship
  • Valorant Masters Tour: Stage Two Masters

Best Esports Coach – Kkoma

  • Airat “Silent” Gaziev
  • Andrey “Engh” Sholokhov
  • Andri “B1AD3” Horodenskyi
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Kim “Kkoma” Jeong-Gyun

Most Anticipated Game – Elden Ring

  • Elden Ring (From Software/Bandai Namco)
  • God of War: Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerilla/SIE)
  • Sequel to Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Games Studios/Bethesda)

Players Voice – Halo: Infinite

  • Forza Horizon 5 (Playground Games/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Halo Infinite (Xbox Game Studios)
  • It Takes Two (Hazelight Studios/EA)
  • Metroid Dread (Mercurysteam/Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Are you happy with the winners for The Game Awards 2021? Did your pick make it to the list? Let us know!

Author

Vincent Ternida moved Vancouver, Canada in 2006 and called it home ever since. He spends the lockdown catching up with his Japanese RPGs, writing his new manuscripts, and figuring out why he suddenly became the main character of the latest Haruki Murakami novel.

Write A Comment